Oscar nominee
Oscar nominees: Oscar, Oscar Award blank plate

Oscar Nominees: A complete list of nominations for the 2020 Oscars

By Saige Miller

The Oscar nominations have arrived! And, I must say, it’s a pretty fantastic list (but isn’t it always?)! Per usual, there are some FANTASTIC titles up for an Oscar in 2020. Movies like Little Women, Joker, and The Irishman (which you can watch on Netflix, btw).

Here is a complete rundown of the 92nd Oscar’s nominations by category!

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI

THE IRISHMAN

JOJO RABBIT

JOKER

LITTLE WOMEN

MARRIAGE STORY

1917

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

PARASITE

Best leading actor role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Best supporting actor role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Best leading actress role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Best supporting actress role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

I LOST MY BODY

KLAUS

MISSING LINK

TOY STORY 4

Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER)

HAIR LOVE

KITBULL

MEMORABLE

SISTER

Best live-action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

SARIA

A SISTER

Best adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN

JOJO RABBIT

JOKER

LITTLE WOMEN

THE TWO POPES

Best original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT

MARRIAGE STORY

1917

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

PARASITE

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN 

JOKER 

THE LIGHTHOUSE

1917 

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD 

Achievement in costume design nominees

THE IRISHMAN— Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT— Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER— Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN— Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD— Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing nominees:

THE IRISHMAN— Martin Scorsese

JOKER— Todd Phillips

1917— Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD— Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE— Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY

THE CAVE

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

FOR SAMA

HONEYLAND

Best documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI— Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN— Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT— Tom Eagles

JOKER— Jeff Groth

PARASITE— Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI– Poland

HONEYLAND– North Macedonia

LES MISÉRABLES– France

PAIN AND GLORY– Spain

PARASITE– South Korea

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL— Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER— Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY— Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL— Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917— Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best original music score nominees:

JOKER— Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN— Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY— Randy Newman

1917— Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER— John Williams

Best original song nominees:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI— Donald Sylvester

JOKER— Alan Robert Murray

1917— Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD— Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER— Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing nominees

AD ASTRA— Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI— Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER— Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917— Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD— Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME— Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN— Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING— Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917— Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER— Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Listen Live